GDGrounded-Dreamer

WORLD MODELS · ROBOT LEARNING

Grounded-Dreamer

Robot Learning from World Model Synthetic Data
with Physical Grounding

Feng Jiang1*Shu Chen2*Yuanfei Wang1*Yuan Li1Zhenhao Shen1Jiaqi Liang1Yang Chen1Lei Wei1Chen Xie3Ruihai Wu1†
1Peking University2Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou)3Lightwheel

* Equal contribution   † Corresponding author: wuruihai@pku.edu.cn

Paper PDFCite this work

Learn from imagined trajectories.
Ground them in physics.

Grounded-Dreamer overview: reconstruct scenes, generate robot videos and actions, verify trajectories in simulation, and train real-world policies.
Grounded-Dreamer turns a small set of real images into physically verified synthetic trajectories for robot policy learning, without human teleoperation demonstrations.

Abstract

Scaling robot manipulation policies requires large amounts of diverse, action-labeled data, yet collecting such data in the real world remains expensive and difficult to scale. Existing methods either depend on human teleoperation, rely on simulation with limited visual realism, or use human videos that lack embodiment-specific annotations. In this paper, we introduce Grounded-Dreamer, a framework for synthesizing physically grounded robot manipulation data with video world models while avoiding human teleoperation demonstrations. Grounded-Dreamer combines the visual realism of generative video models with simulator physics engines. Starting from a small set of real images depicting robot task initial states, our method automatically reconstructs task-relevant objects and camera geometry, aligns them in simulation, and collects physically valid trajectories. These trajectories are used to post-train both a video world model and an inverse dynamics model, enabling the generation of visually realistic robot manipulation videos and corresponding robot actions from real images. To filter physically implausible rollouts, Grounded-Dreamer replays generated trajectories in the reconstructed simulation and retains only those that successfully complete the tasks. The real-world robot policies are trained solely on the grounded synthetic trajectories without any human demonstrations. Empirical results in real-world tasks demonstrate that Grounded-Dreamer can synthesize physically grounded data and substantially facilitate policy learning without requiring human teleoperation effort.

The Grounded-Dreamer pipeline

Visual realism from a world model. Physical validation from a simulator. A scalable source of action-labeled robot data.

Three-stage pipeline connecting real-to-sim reconstruction, video and action generation, and closed-loop replay verification.
Real images are reconstructed in simulation to collect task trajectories. Interaction-aware masking supports world-model fine-tuning; an inverse dynamics model converts generated videos into actions. Simulation replay keeps successful trajectories for policy learning.
01 / RECONSTRUCT

Build the physical scene

Reconstruct task-relevant objects and camera geometry from real reference images. Collect physically valid task trajectories in the aligned simulation.

02 / GENERATE

Imagine diverse trajectories

Fine-tune Cosmos-Predict 2.5 with interaction-aware masking. Augment initial frames and predict robot actions with an inverse dynamics model.

03 / VERIFY

Replay before learning

Execute generated actions in simulation and filter by task success. Train robot policies on the retained synthetic trajectories.

From simulation to realistic robot data

Interaction-aware masking preserves task-relevant motion while allowing the world model to synthesize realistic surroundings.

Examples of acquired simulation data, interaction-aware masks, and generated robot manipulation videos.
(A) Simulation trajectories and interaction-aware masking. (B) Video sequences synthesized by Grounded-Dreamer.

Looking successful is not enough

A generated video can depict success even when its predicted actions fail. Replaying actions in a reconstructed scene exposes these physical inconsistencies.

A world-model rollout depicts success, while simulation replay shows a failure caused by incorrect gripper placement.
In this example, the world model hallucinates a successful outcome. Simulation replay captures the failure caused by incorrect gripper placement.

Video demonstrations

World-model-generated trajectories grouped by simulation replay outcome, followed by real-robot executions.

Successful replays

World-model-generated trajectories that passed replay validation.

Successful replays — example 1
Successful replays — example 2

Failed replays

World-model-generated trajectories that failed replay validation.

Failed replays — example 1
Failed replays — example 2

Real-robot executions

Trajectories executed on the real robot.

Real-robot executions — example 1
Real-robot executions — example 2

Learning for the real world

Evaluated on seven manipulation tasks with a Franka Emika arm, using Diffusion Policy and π0.5.

7real-world tasks
2policy backbones
50GD trajectories per task
Real-robot experimental setup and representative task executions.
Real-world evaluation setup and representative policy executions. Tasks span object interactions, tool use, and deformable-object manipulation.

Main results

Policies trained only on verified Grounded-Dreamer data substantially improve over raw simulation data. On Press Button, π0.5 trained on GD data matches the real-data baseline at 75% success.

Main results — π0.5
Training data / methodPickButtonClose drawerPick & placeSweep trashSlice sausagePut in drawerAverage
Sim-only10%15%15%5%10%5%0%8.6%
Real-only65%75%65%60%60%75%45%63.6%
GD data (ours)55%75%55%50%60%60%30%55.0%
Low-data Real20%20%10%15%20%10%5%14.3%
Co-training70%80%65%55%75%70%45%65.7%
RIGVid25%20%5%5%0%0%0%7.9%

Success rates from paper Table 1; 20 trials per task. Average is the unweighted mean across all seven tasks, rounded to one decimal place. Real-only uses 50 real trajectories; Low-data Real uses 5; Co-training combines 5 real trajectories with 50 GD trajectories. RIGVid is a separate baseline and is repeated for comparison.

Generalization to new environments

Augmenting initial frames varies backgrounds, textures, and lighting. Verified world-model data improves success across all seven tasks in the evaluated out-of-distribution settings.

Out-of-distribution results — π0.5
Training data / methodPickButtonClose drawerPick & placeSweep trashSlice sausagePut in drawer
Real-only25%20%10%20%20%15%5%
Verified GD data45%60%55%40%60%50%30%

Success rates from paper Table 2; 20 trials per task. The policy selector above updates both result tables.

Scaling synthetic training data
Scaling results on Close Drawer and Put in Drawer, showing increasing success with more synthetic trajectories.
Increasing the number of GD trajectories improves performance on Close Drawer and Put in Drawer, with gains beginning to plateau around 150 trajectories. Scaling evaluations use 30 trials per task.

Citation

If you find this work useful, please cite our paper.

BibTeX
@misc{jiang2026groundeddreamer,
  title={Grounded-Dreamer: Robot Learning from World Model Synthetic Data with Physical Grounding},
  author={Feng Jiang and Shu Chen and Yuanfei Wang and Yuan Li and Zhenhao Shen and Jiaqi Liang and Yang Chen and Lei Wei and Chen Xie and Ruihai Wu},
  year={2026},
  url={https://fffstrong.github.io/Grounded-Dreamer/}
}